Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of Oodler Express (“Oodler Express”) describes in greater detail the privacy practices of our Company and its corporate affiliates, meaning companies related by common ownership or control (“us,” “we,” “our”) responsible for collecting and maintaining certain information collected about you.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us as detailed under the How to Contact Us heading below.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at sales@oodlerexpress.com If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider at sales@oodlerexpress.com

We take the privacy of our Customers and their downstream customers very seriously. We never share the information of our Customer’s customers under any circumstances, unless it is required to complete the transaction contracted with our Customer. In addition, we require our Customers, where applicable, to undertake to respect all relevant data protection laws, including  state and federal law of the United States. This Policy applies to all personal data collected, processed and stored by Oodler Express in relation to its staff, suppliers and service recipients in the course of its activities, as defined in GDPR and CCPA, and other relevant laws. Oodler Express makes no distinction between the right of US Data Subjects who are employees, and those who are not. All are treated equally under this policy.

1. WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES.

This Policy applies to our sites, products, and services (collectively, “Services”) that link to this Policy. If a Service you use links to this Privacy Policy, this Policy applies to you. This policy is part of our terms of our terms of use. 

2. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION.

We want to be clear about what information we collect and how we use it to deliver our Services to you, operate our business, and make our Services work better for you. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the information that you provide which can be used to identify you and that is shared with us (“Personal Information”). It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your Personal Information. We do not sell or share your Personal Information with third parties for their own commercial uses, if you have opted out of such sharing. You may opt out of the sharing of this information here: DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION.

a) Types of Information We Collect. In connection with access to our Services, we may collect Personal Information, such as identifiers, personal information categories listed in the CCPA, internet or similar network activity, and geolocation data, as described in more detail in the Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents.

We collect or otherwise receive information when you register or open an account, sign in, pay fees, purchase or otherwise use a Service, call us for support, or give us feedback. We may also obtain information from other companies or third parties, such as when you synchronize a third party account or service with your Oodler Express Account, or when we may use service providers to supplement the Personal Information you give us (e.g., validate your mailing address) to help us maintain the accuracy of your data and provide you with better service. We may collect content or other information that you may provide or create when you interact with our Services.

We may automatically collect certain usage information when you access our Services (“Usage Data”), such as Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, log files, unique device identifiers, pages viewed, browser type, any links you click on to leave or interact with our Services, and other usage information collected from cookies and other tracking technologies. For example, we may collect IP addresses to track and aggregate retained in pseudonym form (replacing any directly identifying characteristics of personal information), to monitor the locations from which users navigate to our Services. We may also collect IP addresses from users when they log into the Services as part of our log-in and security features. We may also, when you enable location-based Services, collect Global Positioning System (GPS) location data and/or motion data.

Our Services may change over time and we may introduce new features that may collect new or different types of information.

b) How We Use Your Information. We may use your information, including your Personal Information, for the following purposes:

Account Registration. We may use your name, address, phone number, billing information, and email address to register your account for certain Services we provide and to communicate important information to you. We may obtain additional Personal Information about you, such as address change information, from commercially available sources, to keep our records current. If you establish an administrator account that may be accessed by people other than you, please note that they may see and have the ability to change or delete your Personal Information. Please be careful to whom you grant administrator access, as you are responsible for their actions.

To Provide Our Services and Operate Our Business. We may use your information to operate our business, including providing Services you requested, provide you with support related to our Services, and to help us protect our Services,(such as customer service or fulfillment), including to combat fraud and protect your information.

Customer Service and Technical Support. We may use your name, address, phone number, email address, how you interact with our Services, and information about your computer configuration to resolve questions you may have about our Services and to follow up with you about your experience. We also offer various Internet chat services, for example, to speak with a Oodler Express customer support representative. Internet Chat transmissions are encrypted, but you should not supply more Personal Information than is required to address your specific issue. A transcript of the session may be retained to resolve questions or issues related to our Services.

Communicate with You and Tell You About Other Services. We may use your information to communicate with you about our Services and to give you offers for third party products and services that we think may be of use to you. Please see below under “What You Can Do to Manage Your Privacy” for the choices you have regarding these communications.

We may also use your information to send you SMS/Text notifications with updates regarding deliveries.

To Improve Services and Develop New Services. We will use your information to personalize or customize your experience and the Service, develop new features or services, and to improve the overall quality of our Services.

Feedback. We may use any information you volunteer in surveys you answer for us and combine them with answers from other customers in order to better understand our Services and how we may improve them. Answering any survey is optional.

c) How We Share Your Personal Information. We only share personal information in ways that we tell you about. We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties and we do not share personal information with parties that are not owned by us nor under our control or direction except as described in this policy.

× How can I help you?